Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regarding office outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08

  I just move the move the file outlook data file on a new computer( replacing the old computer ).
I got all e-mail and contact list, but when i am trying to send e-mail, it's not automatically bringing the e-mails addresses from the contact list. How to fix the problem.

  Thanks

  Bahi1
0
Comment
Question by:bahi1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 17885617
Anytime you have a new installation of Outlook, you will have to input the email addresses/Contacts manually.  Outlook will then remember the entries when you type them in again.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17886075
Greetings, bahi1 !

You need to enable Contacts Database as an email Address Book in Outlook 2003

1. click Tools > Email Accounts
2. click on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option.
3. click 'Next'.
4. click on 'Add' button > 'Additional Address Books' option.
5. click 'Next'.
6. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' option.
7. click 'Next'.
8. click on 'Finish' button.

9. click on the 'Contacts' tab
10. right-click on the 'Contacts' option on the left-hand side (under 'My
Contacts').
11. click on the 'Properties' option - see multi-tabbed dialog.
12. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.
13. ensure that the 'Show this folder as an e-mail address book' option is
selected.
14. click OK.

Your Contacts database should now be active as an e-mail address book.
http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17915556
bahi1,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0