[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Numeric 4 Digit ID

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Is there some kind of .net object that manages and returns 4 digit unique IDs?

For example I may have 1000 to 2000 users connected to my server and each of them needs a unique 4 digit ID.  

User 1 = 1000
User 2 = 1001
User 3 = 1002
...etc

Is there a .net object that I can just call upon that returns me these incremented numbers for example or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Hepen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 17885729
If you are using SQL, then you can create a field called ID, seed it with 1000, then increment automatically by 1 each time a new record is created.. this will be an "identity" field.

Somewhere you need to create a flat file database, or integrate a working db model.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17885733
not that i know of. you may need to create your own class for doing this. or you could use the System.Guid.NewGuid to create unique GUID numbers, but they are more than 4 digits (i think they are 32 digits and letters, but they are unique 99.99% of the time).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17885738
wow...that was quick...cool. thank you!
0