Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CLose a connection?

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
You have an application that accesses a SQL Database utilizing the following code:

SqlConnection nwindConn = new SqlConnection("Data Source=localhost;
Integrated Security=SSPI; Initial Catalog=northwind");
nwindConn.Open();

What should you do to end the use of this Data Connection once you are finished with it?

Do nothing since the connection will be closed when Garbage Collection is performed on your object.
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  Close the connection directly by calling "nwindConn.Close();".
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  Close the connection directly by calling "nwindConn.Open = False;".
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  Do nothing because the connection is closed immediately after you pull data from the SQL Database.
 

0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17885756
Hi,

This depends if you have connection pooling enabled on your connection.

Garbage collection will not clean up a pooled connection -

alternativley I'd reccomend that you always close nwindConn.Close(); partially because your database may have a connection limit and if you are not utilising it then without calling that you are taking up an active connection.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17885757
Close the connection directly by calling "nwindConn.Close();".
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17885783
How was my answer wrong? i said to call nwindConn.Close()
0