Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running CHKDSK on windows server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Should i be running CHKDSK on my servers on an occasional basis?
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17885821
I would say yes.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 17885824
I had heard that running the Defragmenter does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17885836
chkdsk physically checks your disks, sectors, blocks etc

defrag defragments the files and puts them back together from separate areas on the disk

two very different tools
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 17885841
thank you!!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17885863
No problem, although leew effictively answered your Q first
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 17885871
OOPS. I meant to give him the points. No offense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 17885911
sorry for the mess up. I usually am more careful. I try to be as fair as I can.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17885929
No need for apology, simple mistake :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 17885933
thank you so much for understanding
0