Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows install start after I create an RIPREP image.

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I use riprep to create an image of a WinXP desktop with the all our applications installed. The RIS server is Win2003.
Once the image has been copied to the server the pc reboots and starts the windows intallation.
Why does it start the windows installation? Is it trying to re-image itself?
0
Comment
Question by:Ray2006
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 17885987
Hi,
This sounds like its running the mini-setup wizard which is normal for an umage based install. It usually is for setting local options such as timezone, keyboard etc.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17886141
Exactly.

What you see is what you will see on every machine that you image with this method.  It's the mini-setup wizard.

This is correct behaviour.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray2006
ID: 17886399
When you say "this is the correct behaviour" do you mean that whenever you create and image of a desktop the mini setup wizard will always run right after the image is created.

I ran \\Server\REMINST\Admin\i386\riprep.exe from the desktop. I thought this is how you create and an image to use with RIS. Is this wrong??? If so what is the correct way?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 17886418
Actually, it's running at first boot after the image is deployed.  What you see is the result of RIPREP.  

You're seeing this on the reference machine because it's behaving as if it was freshly imaged.

You created it properly.

0