Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dsacls - The format of the specified domain is invalid

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to change a permission on the adminsdholder container so that the domain admins can use their Blackberry's (some info on this can be seen here:  http://lyris.sunbelt-software.com/read/messages?id=557523)

I am running the command as so:  dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=la,dc=domain,dc=com"/g "\BESAdmin:CA;Send As"

our domain is like this:  la.domain.com

Now every time I try and run this from a DC I get the following output:  The Format of the specified domain is invalid.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ddbla
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17886145
ill look heavier at this when i am back in the office but at first glance should there be a space between the /g
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 18685498
To correct the "Send As" issue I have outlined the steps I use to quickly resolve this issue:

1. Stop the Blackberry Router service.

2. Open Active Directory and from the View menu select "Advanced Features". Then go to each user that will be added to the BES and open their properties, go to the security tab and add the user BESadmin and add the security permission "Send As".

3. Run the following script logged on as Administrator (This allows admin users to send):

dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=domainname,dc=c om " /G "DOMAINNAME\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 1: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=experts-exchange,dc=com " /G "EXPERTS_EXCHANGE\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 2: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=blackberryforums,dc =com,dc=au " /G "BLACKBERRYFORUMS\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 3: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=mobilenetwork,dc=lo cal" /G "MOBILENETWORK\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

NOTE: dsacls can be found in the Windows Server 2003 SP1 Support Tools pack:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D

4. Wait 20 minutes and then restart the BlackBerry Router service.

5. Restart the BES server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Davidloc
ID: 22977416
The question was not even answered ????
0