[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Firewall won't start successfully.

Posted on 2006-11-06
12
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Windows Firewall starts, runs for a few seconds, then stops.  I have checked the firewall's config, and here are the glaring problems I'm finding...

#1, the command line being passed to start the firewall has systemroot appended to the front of it.  It reads (ignore quotes) "\SystemRoot\C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs"

If I remove the extra \SystemRoot\, or change it to %SystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs the system changes it back, and re-adds the additional erronious SystemRoot at the beginning of the path.

The system log is reporting the following errors.

11/6/2006      5:39:42 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      HPDESKTOP      The Application Layer Gateway Service service entered the stopped state.
11/6/2006      5:39:42 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      HPDESKTOP\Owner      HPDESKTOP      The Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service was successfully sent a stop control.
11/6/2006      5:39:42 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      HPDESKTOP      The Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service entered the stopped state.
11/6/2006      5:39:27 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      HPDESKTOP      The Application Layer Gateway Service service entered the running state.
11/6/2006      5:39:27 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      HPDESKTOP      The Application Layer Gateway Service service was successfully sent a start control.
11/6/2006      5:39:26 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      HPDESKTOP      The Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service entered the running state.
11/6/2006      5:39:26 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      HPDESKTOP\Owner      HPDESKTOP      The Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service was successfully sent a start control.

Anybody ever ran into this one before????
0
Comment
Question by:scholfieldauto
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scholfieldauto
ID: 17886021
Note, I've already performed a virus scan with two AV programs (Norton and AVG) and have also ran an adware scan with two different adware programs.

OS is Windows XP, SP2 Home Edition.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 17886649
An interesting problem.
Never struck it before.

Have a look at this.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920074

That details how to re-install just the firewall.
I'd use method 1 as method 2 is very open for error if mistyped.
Hopefully that will reset the service back to system defaults.

Terry
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 17886740
Have you considered not using the XP firewall and using another, more suitable product like Zone-Alarm or Kerio's personal firewall?

Also, a NAT router can protect your machine from a great deal of the security risks seen on the web today.

/F
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17887750
Try these links..........................

Fix Svchost Exe
Fix-PC-Errors.com      
Top Rated Svchost Exe Repair. Free Download. 100% Guaranteed

Svchost Repair
Fix Svchost Errors Instantly. Top
Rated Registry Cleaner-- Free Scan!
PC-Utility.com

System32 Error Repair
I Hate System32 Errors. They
Frustrate Me. There Is a Quick Fix.
System-Error-Repair.Org
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17887838
It looks pretty normal, if it says svchost.exe and not scvhost.exe like you write.

http://www.ss64.com/ntsyntax/services.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:scholfieldauto
ID: 17894020
The Microsoft page on resetting the firewall to defaults didn't do anything, followed it step by step, still same condition.  Thanks for the input!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scholfieldauto
ID: 17894116
To the response about scvhost.exe, I don't find anywhere in there where I'd posted that.  If you see it, let me know, everywhere I look says svchost.exe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 17896049
I'd say something has to be resetting it then at a guess.
Have you tried changing it to it's "working condition" the way you were doing booting into safe mode and seeing if it has changed back to the non working one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scholfieldauto
ID: 17910356
To the person who suggested a registry cleaner...  Tried that, no luck.  Probably optimized my windows performance a bit, but no luck on the firewall problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scholfieldauto
ID: 17910364
About to resort to a 3rd party firewall, will let you know if I end up doing that.  :)  Might try the "safe mode" idea first, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scholfieldauto
ID: 18149466
As much as I hated to throw in the towel and admit defeat, to be honest, we never were able to find a cure to that problem, other than a 3rd party product.  I think I would probably resort to my old friend Format to fix this one if I ever ran into it again.

Thanks for the info, and thanks for your time!!!
0