Solved

can receive but can not send after changing ip address

Posted on 2006-11-06
23
719 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
just got new t1 internet. i modified exchange 2003 to new ip addresses both internally and externally. i can receive mail but simply can't send. the exchange is going

where should i look at to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:cuc888
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17886056
One way is to RIGHT CLICK on CONNECTORS (Internet Mail SMTP Connectors) in ESM, then choose, "Forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts"... enter your upstream providers SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17886064
check your smtp VS click on properties general tab check ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17886165
i've checked smtp and all ip addresses are correct.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17886178
Are the messages sitting in the queues? If so, what does the queue say?
Were you using a smart host before? Is that still a valid smart host? Check on the SMTP virtual server for a smart host as well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17886237
there are lot of messages in queue, they are all in Retry state.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17886298
If you click on the queue, what does the message box below say?

This looks like classic smart host error.

Check ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP, Right click on the Default SMTP VS and choose Properties. Click on the tab Delivery and then Advanced. Ensure that smart host is blank.

If you have an SMTP Connectors, make sure that the smart host is blank or set to a smart host that is valid for your new IP address range.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17886302
i tried Force Connection but they won't go. is there anyway i can force to send them out for now while figuring it out.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17886308
If something is blocking the connection then you can force the email as many times as you like - the messages will still not go. You have to find the source of the problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17886322
G'day mate

Simons advice should be looked at first;

"Check ESM, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP, Right click on the Default SMTP VS and choose Properties. Click on the tab Delivery and then Advanced. Ensure that smart host is blank."

If you have a smarthost configured with your last ISP (assuming the T1 is with different ISP) your exchange box will be trying to send mail through them still.  As you have moved ISP they will not be allowing you to send through them.  

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17887154
i've checked and smart host is blank. it takes a while but mails seem to go out this evening or at least i can send and receive mail from hotmail.

does it also affect my HTTPS over RPC? apparently it is currently not working, i've tried numbers of machines from home. do i need to do anything or just wait till the new ip is propagated?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17887316
Simply restart your exchange smtp service. it would automatically force the mails in the queue to be delivered to the relay host.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 17887320
Cjtraman, what if the relay host is rejecting the emails?? wont they still remain in the Queue?? Read the thread above.

- Nilesh Roy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 17888324
okie
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17890859
hi sembee,

everything is working now except RPC over HTTPS. did changing IP address affect this and where i should look to solve this problem? i've tested local connection and when i look at Connection Status it says TCP/IP instead HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17891592
RPC over HTTPS uses the host name, not the IP address, so it shouldn't have affected anything. As long as the certificate resolves correctly and all the internal names also resolve, then everything should continue to work as before.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 17892058
that's the problem. i've changed nothing other than internal and external ip address.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 17938042
1 basic question, did you reapply Exchange 2003 SP2 onto your server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 17938109
1 more thing, since you have changed your IP addresses, did you regenerate your certificates? please check that too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 18052045
anyupdates on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 18055346
i've resolved the problem already. i overlooked ssl port ip address, the address was the old ip address and i changed it to new one.
0