Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 with crystal report 10 - report does not display

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
have a crystal 8.5 rpt converted to crystal 10.  We call the crystal 10 .rpt file in the vb application.   Run  the vb app which will create the report in crystal 10 and preview on our machine (which has crystal 10 and vb loaded loacally).  
Report runs fine with no errors and data.

Our problem is that when we use the vb package and deployment wizard to deploy this app to a different machine (that does not have crystal loaded)  the report will not preview on the screen.  No errors just no report.
0
Comment
Question by:jroesch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17886831
You need to have the correct drivers loaded. Are all programs updated with correct drivers?

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:jroesch
ID: 17890196
I'm not sure.  Are you referring to the printer drivers?  

I believe we've loaded all of the necessary DLLs with the package.  CRAXDRT.DLL, CRVIEWER.DLL, CRQUE.DLL etc.  When we upgraded from Crystal 8.5 to 10 we had to change the Crystal viewer, we changed the reference and component from 8.5 to 10 and it worked on one computer.

The computer we deployed the package to is running a different OS - Windows 2003 Server.  Previously this program was loaded on Windows 2000 Server.  
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 17969966
Did you use the merge modules to help deploy the Crystal dlls?

Check this article
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/rdc10_deployment.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jroesch
ID: 17990132
thx mlmcc.

I converted my rpt from crystal 8.5 to 10.  I then included the new cr10 viewer and saved the report in cr10.  The rpt was wrapped around a vb6 program.    I then used the vb6 package and deploy wizard to deploy.  When lauching the .exe, I received the error that crqe.dll could not be registered.   I then created an .msi package using the merge modules and there i included the crqe.dll.   I then launched the .msi and it worked correctly.    There was a snafu earlier when no report would display but that was because I included the wrong version of the .rpt in the vb6 package.   Once that was corrected and the crqe.dll finally registered, it worked succesfully.

I was unsuccessful manually registering the dll's in cr10.   Something that cr8 allowed me to do.   Live and learn
thanks for the info.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jroesch
ID: 18030951
The problem was actually a picnic - problem in chair not in computer
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18032491
Glad i could help.  Try a new chair to get rid of the problem with the chair ;>)))

mlmcc
0