[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Asus Deluxe SLI Mobo - USB Over Current Status Detected, Computer will shut down in 15 secs

Posted on 2006-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
This computer worked just fine since last Christmas, until my son moved it downstairs and hooked it up. I looked everywhere and ensured all is plugged in, etc. The error still persists. I cannot boot to a floppy or CD, nor can I get into Bios.

Should I try taking out the battery and reset CMOs (how do I do that?)? would that help? I have a 500 watt Ultra power supply, works great. However, I went to their website and noticed that they have new SLI compatible Power Supplies. Would that make a difference?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:treykoehler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17886265
Have you dissconnected all usb devices.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17887481
>>  taking out the battery and reset CMOs (how do I do that?)?   <<  if you take out the battery for 5 minutes with the POWER Cord Removed, the cmos is reset. You can also use the onboard jumper to do it, when powered off.
>  It should be listed in the mobo manual.
>>  USB Over Current Status Detected  <<  what devices were running on the USB ? if it was a disk drive, without external power supply, it may have caused it. - and once you have it, if the cmos reset (or a bios flash) does not cure it, i know of no way to reset it.
Do you have the error with ALL usb devices removed?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17887748
If your speakers are USB, they will also draw a lot of power...try connecting some mains powered speakers instead...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:treykoehler
ID: 17890615
I already tried disconnecting all USB devices, including other accessories (i.e printer, lan). The error still remain.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17890707
can you answer to all our questions, so as to give enough info for further help ?
As i did with yours
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17893484
Reset the bios as nobus has suggested if you still get the error i would say the usb controller is freid and the motherboard will need to be replaced
0
 

Author Comment

by:treykoehler
ID: 18139824
I had to remove an unused card that has some USB on there. It solved the problem.
0