[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

isqlplus configuration

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have oracle 9i in running in windows server 2003. I am trying to get isqlplus working. I need some steps to check this.  I tried to open http://localhost/isqlplus and didn't work.

0
Comment
Question by:ittek101
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 17888079
Hi,
  By default, isqlplus runs on 5560 port. Please check the port number on which you have configured the isqlplus
Try this :
http://localhost:5560/isqlplus

HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17890372
Go to Control Pnel ...---> Services and start the isqlplus service.
Look for the portlist file to figure out the port isqlplus is listening.
7779?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittek101
ID: 17899543
I don't see any service called isqlplus services. I also tried http://localhost:5560/isqlplus. It didn't work.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 17904658
I just opened my Services:

OracleOraDb10g_home1iSQL*Plus service is there.

If it is not installed you can try to install it from the installation set.

Stop Oracle and all services before doing this.
Also the problem could be caused by the firewall of Windows - turn it off!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296209
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0