?
Solved

Divert email to mulitiple receipients

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi There,
           My client is very small business operator. We set up small business server 2003 with Exchange server. I need help for following issue

One person has gone to the holiday and i have been asked byw owner of the business to divert his email to three persons.

I went to exchange General options and only able to forward email to only one person. HOW CAN I FORWARD TO OTHER TWO users?.

There is no group or dpeartment policy set up there so only users and they all part of one group.

Can someone advice me how to forward email to multiple receipient as i could not find anything on EXCHANGE SErver.

This is urgent so i am giving 500 points. thanks

Ezylog
0
Comment
Question by:ezlog
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17887685
Hi ezlog,

make a distribution group, add all persons to that group, and forward to the group.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17897117
I wouldn't use the Forward in the Exchange General Options because that would require YOU to reverse this setting, when it is easily done by the user when they return.

Exchange includes an Out of Office Assistant specifically for this purpose.

To do this, you need to log into Outlook with that person's account, and then click Tools > Out of Office Assistant. Click "Add Rule..."  On the bottom of the window and then check the box next to Forward.  In the To... box, you can then put all three names you want the message forwarded to separated by a semi-colon (;).  

Close out the Edit Rule window and then change the selection to "I am out of the office".    Don't worry about the auto-reply feature because by default Exchange will not auto-reply to any sender that is outside the Exchange organization.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0