Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup ssh on aix server

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have been asked to setup ssh on an AIX 5.2 machine that will have about 90 remote clients connecting continuously
we run a telnet client called smarterm witch supports ssh. So how do I go about setting ssh up I have very little experience
with aix.

so any help would be appreciated    
0
Comment
Question by:itguyrg
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17887265
You have to download OpenSSH server from IBM http://www-03.ibm.com/servers/aix/products/aixos/linux/download.html or BULL http://www.bullfreeware.com

Then make it run just like on Linux ( inittab is boot script)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:robertfwoods
ID: 17892236
You could also install from the Linux Toolbox CD.
You need to install both ssl and ssh modules.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17912313
Toolbox CD usually has ages old package set..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itguyrg
ID: 17916444
will I have ti create a certificut with ssh also?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 17923379
Installation program from IBM or BULL will do it for you.
"find / -name ssh_host_key" command will reveal location of ssh host keys and config files.
Only place you will need to create certificate ( called "key" in SSH) is when you need to establish publickey (e.g. passwordless) login

"man ssh_keygen" details that but feel free to ask if you think you have problems or just doubt if you are right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hubtech
ID: 18044871
Openssh has a requirement for openssl.  You will need to get it from the same place you get openssh.  The installation process is RPM based and the automated installation will create the necessary certificates for you.

... Hubtech
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18057426
There was another Q by same asker, that basically resolved to OpenSSL install rejecting due to missing perl.rte ... Not sure how much that contributed to silent solution here...
0