Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to have another set of monitors upstairs

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have two computers running WinXP SP2 (DVRs) each with a monitor.  These computers have camera cables connected to them so we can monitor traffic in and around the business from different angles.  Each room of the business is hard wired to be able to network computers but these computers are not a part of that at this time.  What would I need to do if we wanted to have a duplicate set of monitors put upstairs in order to monitor from both places?  Just long enough cable?  Would computers need to have a dual display capability and then run a long cable?  Would two other computers need to be installed and then connect and network all?  I'm not sure of the camera monitoring software, if that matters.   Thanks for any help you can give me.  Barb
0
Comment
Question by:barbid
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 17886368
Running a long SVGA monitor cable, will diminish the signal.  What you could get is a converter box that will take your SVGA signal from the computer and output to a Standard NTSC video signal (like that of TV), then you can run an RCA cable OR a F-TYPE cable (like that of your cable company).

Radio shack carries signal repeaters, where you can have one system broadcast (within your home/office, limited range), and have it received on a standard TV.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 17886379
Why not put the cameras on their own server and broadcast the images across the LAN?  There are lots of IP-based camera viewing packages out there.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 17886394
@mingano...I was thinking that....

Visit http://www.axis.com

They have a slew of economical security based cameras.and higher end solutions.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 600 total points
ID: 17886662
How long would the cable runs be?  It could be that it is less expensive to make the computers part of the network now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zacdl
ID: 17886768
Just get some splitters, and amplifiers. Depending how long of run you need, the signals will need to be regenerated to make it all the way.

You may also want to get a switcher... perhaps in the future you may want to determine which images go where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbid
ID: 17889625
Sorry I had to leave last night, but thanks for so many responses.  giltjr, if I made the computers part of the network now, how could I just hook the monitors into the hard-wire connection upstairs?  Is there anything wireless, I could use?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 600 total points
ID: 17891148
Remote control the computer from a computer that is "upstairs."

If you don't want to network the computers, but there is a network connection you could use a IP based KVM.  Connect the KVM to the computer, and then put the KVM on the network.  Use a computer that is "upstairs" to control the down stairs computers.

Or you could also use a VGA over CAT5 device like: http://www.svideo.com/vgacat5.html or http://www.opentip.com/products/Gefen_VGA_over_Cat_ft-549948.html.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17892141
cool. thank you!
0