Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 2k ftp and port security assistance

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am running a windows 2k server which is receiving thousands of msftpsvc attacks daily, currently the attacker has not accessed theusername/ password (i think). I need to know how best to reduce these attacks and others on my webserver/s. I am currently stopping the ftp services in iis when not in use and have the bare min ports open to prvent alt attacks, is there anything else I could or should be doing. Also is there a way to track the blighter down.
0
Comment
Question by:marcusah
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17886588
Hi, under the properties on the ftp server in iis you can see who is connecting or connected, then you can block the ip. I would suggest that you use strong passwords.

The other suggesstion i can give is that you do not use windows ftp and you purchase an ftp program like WS ftp or Serv u and enable SSL encryption to protect the data.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17886708
Do you know the IP addresses of those that should be accessing your ftp sever?  If so then why not allow access only from those IP addresses and block it from all others?  This would be done with a firewall, either personal or one that protects your whole network.
0