Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

301 Redirect.. hrmm

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to get a 301 redirect onto about 4000 pages that are not being found..

http://www.chrisvschris.com/wp/10-grammar-mistakes-that-bug-the-shit-outta-me/?vl_wallpaper=0

Is there anyway to make a 404 page redirect?
0
Comment
Question by:cstormer
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17886381
If you're using Apache you can do this sort of thing in a .htaccess file.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17887215
you can try javascript.
<script>
loc=location.href;
if (loc.indexOf('grammmr') != -1) location.replace(loc.replace(/grammmr/gi,"grammer"));
</script>
0