Solved

CISCO IOS: Unable to connect to Web Console

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
8,625 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-25
I have stacked two 3750 switches. I can telnet to the master switch, however when I use a brower it takes me to a "cisco systems" screen with the following. Which I select the Web Console option, it responds page cannot be found. I also copyed a show running config to help solve this issue.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Cisco Systems
Accessing Cisco WS-C3750-48P "HR2STK3SW1_POE"
Show diagnostic log - display the diagnostic log.
Monitor the router - HTML access to the command line interface at level 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15

Show tech-support - display information commonly needed by tech support.
Extended Ping - Send extended ping commands.

Web Console - Manage the Switch through the web interface.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

HR2STK3SW1_POE#show run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 5074 bytes
!
version 12.2
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname HR2STK3SW1_POE
!
no logging console
enable secret 5
!
no aaa new-model
switch 1 provision ws-c3750-24p
switch 2 provision ws-c3750-48p
ip subnet-zero
!
!
!
!
!
no file verify auto
spanning-tree mode pvst
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
vlan internal allocation policy ascending
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/1
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/2

!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/3
!
interface GigabitEthernet2/0/4
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 10.90.10.6 255.255.254.0
!
ip default-gateway 10.90.11.243
ip classless
ip http server
ip http secure-server
!
snmp-server community public100 RO
snmp-server community private100 RW
snmp-server location respiratory
snmp-server contact RCH InfoSys
snmp-server enable traps snmp authentication linkdown linkup coldstart warmstart
snmp-server enable traps envmon
snmp-server enable traps stackwise
snmp-server host 10.10.10.124 private
snmp-server host 10.10.10.125 private
!
control-plane
!
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 15 0
 timeout login response 0
 password 7
 login
 transport preferred none
line vty 0 4
 exec-timeout 15 0
 password 7
 login
 transport preferred none
line vty 5 15
 password 7
 login
 transport preferred none
!
end

HR2STK3SW1_POE#




------------------ show version ------------------

Cisco IOS Software, C3750 Software (C3750-IPBASEK9-M), Version 12.2(25)SEE2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 28-Jul-06 12:55 by yenanh
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x010272D8

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3750 boot loader
BOOTLDR: C3750 Boot Loader (C3750-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(25r)SEC, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)

HR2STK3SW1_POE uptime is 20 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c3750-ipbasek9-mz.122-25.see2.bin"

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

cisco WS-C3750-48P (PowerPC405) processor (revision J0) with 118784K/12280K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID CAT0951R14A
Last reset from power-on
1 Virtual Ethernet interface
72 FastEthernet interfaces
6 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

512K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address       :
Motherboard assembly number     : 73-9675-09
Power supply part number        : 341-0029-04
Motherboard serial number       :
Power supply serial number      :
Model revision number           : J0
Motherboard revision number     : A0
Model number                    : WS-C3750-48PS-S
System serial number            :
SFP Module assembly part number : 73-7757-03
SFP Module revision Number      : A0
SFP Module serial number        :
Top Assembly Part Number        : 800-25858-03
Top Assembly Revision Number    : D0
Version ID                      : V05
CLEI Code Number                :
Hardware Board Revision Number  : 0x01


Switch   Ports  Model              SW Version              SW Image            
------   -----  -----              ----------              ----------          
     1   26     WS-C3750-24P       12.2(25)SEE2            C3750-IPBASEK9-M    
*    2   52     WS-C3750-48P       12.2(25)SEE2            C3750-IPBASEK9-M    


0
Comment
Question by:sukhpalrch
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 500 total points
ID: 17888096
It looks like you dont have the /html folder on your flash: partition.

Upgrade the IOS on the switch and make sure you use the rar file. It is a lot bigger but that is where the html files are kept.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 17888199
Hi!!

reinstall / upgrade IOS.

that will take care.

- Nilesh Roy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netlach
ID: 34698130
To be able to Web manage the switch you need to use an IOS with a ".tar" postfix. Example:
"c3560-advipservicesk9-tar.122-35.SE5.tar". Hope it helps.
0