[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to send emails out of Outlook with another account

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I've got an app that runs as a scheduled task. This app needs to send reports to few users. Whenever this apps is trying to send a message, Outlook displays a message saying that another person is trying to send a message from Outlook and prompting to click OK or cancel. Since this is a scheduled task, how can I turn this warning message off?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ServerManagementTeam
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17886651
Greetings, ServerManagementTeam !

Use ClickYes to auto click throught the warning
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServerManagementTeam
ID: 17887016
Hi,

Thanks for that but i am actually looking for something within Outlook. Any idea?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17887125
This is a security warning built into Outlook 2003.  There is nothing natively within Outlook to turn it off.  The only way is to use ClickYes addin to auto step through the warning.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 1500 total points
ID: 17888706
War1 is right and here's the microsoft quote.

When programs like Microsoft ActiveSync® or Palm Desktop attempt to access your contact information so that you can synchronize your personal digital assistant (PDA), you are notified that "A program is trying to access e-mail addresses you have stored in Outlook." You get this message because the Outlook Address Book is guarded programmatically for security reasons. This is to prevent viruses from taking over your address book without your permission and spreading themselves using e-mail addresses in your Contacts folder.

In general, you cannot prevent this caution from appearing. You should not get this message if your synchronization software is a trusted add-in that can properly identify itself to Outlook as a safe program. Check with your synchronization software vendor.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17888718
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17905639
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17906697
ServerManagementTeam,

Since I posted the correct answer first, should I not get the points?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17907236
I concur ... War1 should probably get the points ... or at least a split .... 90% to 10% ... becuase i did provide a little added info.

Shouldn't these questions be posted elsewhere tho?  
0