[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

display just domain

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hello,
I have this in my page
<? echo $_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"]; ?>
but if i type in the (address bar) www.domain.com
I see the echo as www.domain.com
is there a way to only display domain.com ?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eheimer
ID: 17886730
have you tried $_SERVER["SERVER_NAME"] instead?  The output of that should depend on what you have setup as the domain in your web server config (httpd.conf).

The other thing you could do is:

<?php
    $host = $_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"]
    if (!(strpos($host, 'www.')==false)) {
        $host = substr($host, 4);
    }
    echo $host;
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17886828
this code

<?php
    $host = $_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"]
    if (!(strpos($host, 'www.')==false)) {
        $host = substr($host, 4);
    }
    echo $host;
?>

is not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17886832
this works

    $host = $_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"];
    if (!(strpos($host, 'www.')==true)) {
        $host = substr($host, 4);
    }
    echo $host;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 17886833
is there a ways to have all subdomains too ?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 17887638
Use http://pl.php.net/manual/en/function.explode.php to chop the host into parts.
$host_arr = explode('.', $host);
$curr_domain = "";
while($last = array_pop($host_arr)) {
 $curr_domain = $last . ($curr_domain ? "." :  "" ) . $curr_domain;
 print "$curr_domain\n";
}
0