Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to desplay on two monitors simultaneously

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all experts,
I bought graphics card GeForce FX 5200. It has two outputs. I want to connect two monitors with it and extend my desktop.
I installed it and its working fine. When I go in display settings I see only one card over there and I cannot extend my desktop.
Anybody know how do that. Thanks.
Bye the way I have win XP.
0
Comment
Question by:greatroni
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keola75
ID: 17886745
When you go into the display settings you need to select the monitor #2 and then you should be able to select the 'Extend my Windows desktop onto this montor' option underneath the screen resolution.  Oh, by the way, this is in the Settings tab.

-Keola75
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 17887613
I assume the two output are analog & DVI, I am not sure, but I am almost sure that only one output is functional. there is no way to make the two outputs to work simultaneously, for that you will need a special graphics adapter such as
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,727,00.asp

Hope that helps,
Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 17888308
This is the process that I use on an Aopen fx 5200 card (pci) - this has a DVI and DSUB output, and we use it to run two DSUB monitors (by fitting a DVI --> DSUB converter, of course).  It is perfectly happy running cloned screens or an extended desktop across both.  Process:

•      The nVidia setup wizard should start on its own.
•      Choose the Custom installation
•      Set the Primary monitor
•      for the options for Clone, DualVew or Span, choose Clone.

It also has options for the extra nVidia tools - set them as you want, but they are more useful with Span, rather than Clone.  
•      From the SysTray nVidia icon, choose Desktop Manager.. Properties.. and the User Interface tab.  
•      tick the options for nView, Single Maximise, and Next Screen button – don’t do the one for Collapse to Title Bar.
•      Reboot – all done.  

hth, Danny
0