Solved

HP ZE4800 STUCK KEY "J"

Posted on 2006-11-06
15
741 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Everytime I turn on my computer the j letter keeps scrolling. These are the steps that I have tried and have not resolved the problem

Took the computer apart and used compressed air to blow in between the keys to make sure nothing was stuck but it all backed togeather and having the same problem.

Disconnected the keyboard completly meaning I unplugged the ribbon cable from the motherboard I then plugged in a usb keyboard and also a ps2 keyboard each separtly and the problem with the "J" letter still preiset

I booted the system with a windows me cd and went in to dos to see if the problem was still happening and surprise it is not happening in dos

I booted the system with an erd system commander 2005 cd and when trying to log in to the windows xp operating system it did the same thing

I can't think of anything else to try if anybody has any suggestion at all please email me and let me know thank you this problem is killing me please email me
0
Comment
Question by:mmdcomputers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17886627
Boot into SAFE MODE... do you have the same problem?  If not, the go to DEVICE MANAGER, then REMOVE the keyboard. Shut down your computer, wait 5 seconds, then turn back on?

Problem fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmdcomputers
ID: 17886728
Thank you for replying so quickly

Booted into safe mode removed keyboard drivers in the device manager didn't fix the problem still boots up with the j letter scrolling thank you though
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17886731
When you go to KEYBOARD in CONTROL PANEL...click the HARDWARE tab...what is listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmdcomputers
ID: 17886835
HID Keyboard Device
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17886842
Is this a wireless keyboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmdcomputers
ID: 17887182
No
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17887196
delete the HID keyboard Device...shutdown.. install the PS/2 keyboard.. and start the system back up..

report back what is displayed in the Control Panel keyboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17887510
try also an external keyboard.
a long shot : test your ram with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmdcomputers
ID: 17889867
Thank you for all the replys what I have done so far

irwinpks after I removed the HID keyboard driver the standard 101/102 key or microsoft natural ps2/keyboard is left but the problem still exist with the J letter that keeps scrolling on anything you try to type on.

nobus I had already tried an external keyboard "USB & PS2" and they both gave the same problem. I ran the mem diags but everything turned out ok.

New Steps that I have done
Booted the system with erd2005 and disbaled the I8042 keyboard and ps2 mouse driver
When the system boots up now the external keyboard will work now but of course the internal keyboard and ps2 port won't work
I'm thinking its the keyboard controller on the motherboard and it needs a new motherboard if anybody has any other suggestion please let me know thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17890153
"... thinking its the keyboard controller on the motherboard ..." ==> Possibly ... but first I would confirm that it's a hardware issue and not a Windows driver issue.   Boot with a Bart's PE CD [if you don't have one, it's a very useful tool to have => here's how to make one:  http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ ] and see if the problem persists.   If you don't have a Bart's (or a way to create one), then try Knoppix [ http://www.knoppix.org/ ], or even a simple Windows 98 boot disk --> basically ANY bootable environment except your installed Windows OS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17890173
... An even simpler test:  does the problem occur if you simply boot to the BIOS setup??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmdcomputers
ID: 17892965
Ok the problem still exist I have tried bart pe and everything works fine until I try to bring up a program in where you have to type in and it continues to scroll the letter J

I can't try the bios setup because there is no where to type and nothing in there begins with j

I have tried to format and reinstall the system and it continues to have the scrolling J and not only that but I can't get it installed because it is scrolling the J letter I
can't type anything else

If anybody has any suggestions please let me know but the more things that I keep doing its getting closer and closer to it being a keyboard controll error

also I went to this website http://www.compaqrepair.com and they want 375.00 for a motherboard does anybody know of anywhere else I could get one the laptop is an HP ZE4805US P/N PF175UA

Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17894308
It's definitely looking like the keyboard controller ... but just to be sure:  Did you create the Bart's PE from the system on the laptop?   If so, I'd try a Bart's PE created from a different system (with a different set of base XP files) ... or try a Knoppix CD.

-->  It's definitely NOT your keyboard (since the problem is consistent across other keyboards)

-->  It's NOT a Wiindows driver issue IF the Bart's was from a different base set of XP files;  but may be if you created the Bart's on the same system (Bart's is, after all, just Windows)

As long as you eliminate the possibility that Bart's is using the same corrupted file as your base install, then it's your keyboard controller.  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17894328
This outfit claims to do a repair for that motherboard for a fixed $150.   I have not used them, but you may want to give them a call:  http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-Pavilion-ZE4800-Motherboard-System-Board-Repair_W0QQitemZ150046295610QQihZ005QQcategoryZ80203QQssPageNameZWD1VQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

There have also been some recent e-bay sales of ZE4800 motherboards for $142.50 and $179.99 ... but there are none currently listed.
0