[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Windows Firewall on XP PC in SBS 2003 Domain (right clicking GPO status doesnt work)

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I recently reviewed a question and answer board that seemed to be a perfect solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21995354.html

I found that Jeff was excellent at explaining step by step procedures. I get into the very last step (the step where I can see all the GPO objects) and I see at the top tabs: Linked Group Policy Objects, Group Policy Inheritance, Delegation.

I have the "linked group policy objects" tab selected and under that tab I can see (from right to left):
Link Order, GPO, Enforced, Link Enabled, GPO Status, WMI Filter, Modified, Domain"

Now, I have located both the presp2 and postsp2 GPOs.

Here is where it gets tricky, and I will proceed to detail each option that is selected:

for both postSP2 and preSP2 GPO's I have:

Link order: 2,3
GPO: Small business Server Windows Firewall, Small business Server Internet Connection Firewall
Enforced: NO
Link ENabled: NO
GPO Status: Enabled***?!?!?!?!!?
WMI: Postsp2,presp2
Modified: 11/6/2006, 4/22/2006
Domain: Mydomain.local


This is driving me crazy because if I attempt to right click the GPO that is link order 2 or 3, The options I get are:
Edit
Enforced
Link Enabled
___________
Save Report
___________
Delete
Rename
Refresh

I do not get the simple option to pick "all setting disabled"
I do not get the option either if I attempt to right click at the top GPO status (matter of fact I cannot right click that)

I am in dire need of a fix, please someone help me out here.


Note*

If I selected "enable" or "link enabled" I can change those properties (they change from NO to YES) but I still get "ENABLED" under GPO STATUS no matter what I select.

Again please help me, I have a final exam in 2 hours and I need to make it to class in the appropiate time.

-Eric
0
Comment
Question by:airdesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 1000 total points
ID: 17888171
Hi airdesign,

just left click on the GPO.
then you will see 4 tabs.
click on the tab 'details', at the bottom you will see 'gpo status'
click on the dropdown and choose 'all settings disabled'

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17897192
To clarify that... you are looking at the Linked Group Policy Objects on the Domain level.  You need to go down to the Group Policy Objects Folder itself -- which is below "MyBusiness".  Click on that folder and then you'll see a list on the right with a tab called "Contents"

You can THEN right click the GPO and change it to All Settings Disabled.

The reason for this is that the GPOs should only be edited in the container in which they sit.  All other mentions or listings are just links and aren't actually the GPO itself.

Hope that clarifies things for you.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0