Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change file permissions with .net

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How can I change the owner/group of a file or directory using visual basic 2005?  Thanks, Chad
0
Comment
Question by:chadmanvb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17886579
Please see the detailed explanation on how to change and verify security permissions using .net below

http:Q_21618839.html "Programmatically verify directory permissions"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 17886611
Thanks, but I am not sure if I understand how to use that to change owner/group/other of a file or dir?  Chad
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1500 total points
ID: 17898855
Take a look at the following article http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/Articles/ChangeOwner.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 17901491
Ok, this works.  I just wish there was an easier way to do it:)  Got to love Solaris....chown owner:group  Chad
0