[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

referencing variable in another frame in a frameset

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is a variation of a question posted last week to which there have been no responses.

I have a frameset with 2 frames - one of which contains a flash (flashFrame), and one of which contains an external website (htmlFrame).

Can i, from the flashFrame, reference (read) a variable in the htmlFrame?
0
Comment
Question by:msjlogicjunction
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:blockage1
ID: 17922925
Where's the variable in the html frame? html doesn't have variables.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuelRostol earned 1600 total points
ID: 18595206
You'll have to pass the variable from the htmlFrame to Flash with a javascript command :)

Take a look at this:

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_15683
0