Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i configure php so it can run alongside with apache and posgresql?

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
same as question.
0
Comment
Question by:micromarch
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 17886921
i am using red hat linux. not windows.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17886982
Others Related PHP


http://email.about.com/cs/phpemailtips/qt/et022802.htm
PHP Coding Ground Free php scripts, mySQL, tutorials, Shared Codes ...
http://www.php-editors.com/links/
http://coding.phpground.net/article-topic-3.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17887012
Try These links for Linux PHP installation and configuration

Apache 2 and PHP 5 (mod_php) on Linux
http://dan.drydog.com/apache2php.html
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PHP installation and PHP Configuration on redhad website
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/database/RHDB-2.1-Manual/prog/c7773.html
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Configure PHP on Linux Red Hat
http://webdesign.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/php-l/configure-php-on-linux-red-hat-federo-1219073
http://www.web-tech-india.com/articles/php/compiling_php_apache/


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jalilthe1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17887057
Articles and Tutorials - Apache, PHP, and PostgreSQL on RedHat Linux
http://www.weberdev.com/ViewArticle-98.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 17887108
what do they mean by --with-pgsql=share
what does share signify?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17887783
important is the apache configuration file, it must know that it must handle .php as php files.
It would be helpful if you name the php version and the apache version, and your linux installation, since most linux can do it automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aniesm
ID: 17893128
Probably xammp can resolve your problems.

http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-windows.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:micromarch
ID: 17894601
ok. i compiled php with this option.
./configure --with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs --with-pgsql=/usr/local/pgsql/bin
it compiles fine but when i give the make command i get error 1
ext/pgsql/pgsql.lo file not recognized: file truncated
make ** [libphp4.la] error 1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amitojduggal
ID: 17895233
hello micromarch,

I also had same problem with configuring php on apache with sql,
Its tedious to do,
then i found this sweet application, that do everything for u without any configuration needed,

Try this, download is about 17 Mb, and is a sure solution to your problems
http://www.wampserver.com/en/download.php

Just start all the services by rightclick on tray bar icon for wamp

Good Luck!!
I am sure you will get it right
Amitoj
0