Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a LAN (Internal) Chat Software

Posted on 2006-11-06
15
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
We have been using Windows Communicator.
It stinks because it has a cap of 20 users, and does not run as a system service. I have having to leave the Administrator account logged on (but locked) just to have this little app running.

I need a free chat client that has the ability to private message anyone on the buddy list, as well as to the whole group.
It also needs to be run at system startup, with nobody needing to be logged on.

Windows Communicator (www.communicator.pl) really does what we need- the basics. It just does not run as a system service (I have tried the whole srvany thing and it does not work), and it only contains 20 users- which is not enough.

Communicator was also centrally managed... a good thing. I like the ability to only allow certain usernames or IP addresses, but this is not mission critical if we have unlimited usernames. I really would like it to be centrally managed.
0
Comment
Question by:zacdl
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17886988
A GReat internal software is REAL POP, you can get it here http://www.spectrumcomputing.net/downloads/realp26_167.zip 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17887053
ipmessenger is better suited for your requirement. The URL is http://www.shareup.com/IP_Messenger-download-7150.html. You cannot install this as software but however you can copy the executable in startup using GP.
It also provides log for the conversation. it is very useful indeed
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 220 total points
ID: 17887996
Yes i installed the wildfire chat server and pandion client .

SO you have to download / Install the wildfire chat server integrated with your existing mysql database server ( built in driver is there ) or you can use the default database from wildfire and pandion chat client on desktop pc's on lan .

FOr download = http://www.jivesoftware.org/wildfire/ .........chat server
                     = http://www.pandion.be/ ............................Chat client  

These are free source from jaber  and easy to use and configure all features are avlable in this LAN chat application ( like file transfer ,smilys..etc).

If you have any problem for installation & configuration then put the comment.



             
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17888116
I also gave this question answer earlier pleas check

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22025916.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zacdl
ID: 17888917
I am looking for something I won't have to go head over heels to configure to work right. I will check out Wildfire and see if it suits me, as so far this sounds the best (Two separate softwares... one for server, one for client, just sounds like it will do what I need).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zacdl
ID: 17888944
One question, does Pandion have Broadcast messages? I would really like to have a "Public" option to where it goes to anyone.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zacdl
ID: 17889007
I do just have a question, it says it can be run as a service, does it work? Nobody needs to logon or anything? If I reboot the server, it will be running without having to log on?

Also, what about Spark? Why would I not use Spark rather than Pandion?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17889940
See this is LAN chat client not like yahoo or msn so you only install the client and ready to go .You have to install / configure some settings in it.settings for only databse related if you dont want that also you can use default datbase came with wildfire chat servr builtin.

Spark eat the memoery resources  if you can install any client which connect / compatible to wildfire chat server.

And it is not installed as a service and if you want it as a service then you can convert that wildfire exe into service using Dameware application or any other software.

Aall users should have to login  wildfire server or you can put automatically login option and
there is no any configuration overhead this will install all the objects automatically and  there are more plugins avilable you have to only add that plugins so you have to only add the users/passwords  in wildfire control panel and there perticular access .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17890459
Real Pop has General Broadcast
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17890590
And one tthing is ramaining to answered..  yes you can broadcast the messaged using pandion software ...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zacdl
ID: 17891245
Looking at the page in the bin is an exe which supposedly makes it as a System Service.
Will give that a try.

As far as the clients, I WANT something server-based, to control who can log on and what they can do. So I will install the Server portion and I guess the clients all point to the server?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18064994
There were many good recommendations on this question, and the author is obviously not interested in commenting or closing it, unfortunately there are not enough points to split them up between everyone so I'm going to recommend paq as there is good info here for someone in the future,
no refund, since I can't split them all and that is the only fair way I can come up with.

Riteheer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zacdl
ID: 18065908
I had forgotten about this question... but kadadi_v's comment worked great.
0