Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Developer 2000 (d2k) Learning Resources?

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
These days working on d2k and could not find resources to learn that.

Can somebody indicate a link to download free resources like , ebooks for d2k (form builer,report builder.....etc).
Online website which can teach will be helpful too.

thx
have a nice day.
0
Comment
Question by:shripatel
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Lappin
Stephen Lappin earned 300 total points
ID: 17888265
There is not much difference between D2k and 6i.

If you cannot find anything on D2k, try http://www.oracle.com/technology/documentation/ids_arch.html#ids10
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Lappin
Stephen Lappin earned 300 total points
ID: 17888313
An full set of Develope/2000 documentation is available at http://www.oracle.com/technology/documentation/forms.html
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 450 total points
ID: 17889190
Once you install D2K, then helps comes with it by default. Just use the help menu, and then search and the help is very good from beginners to experts because it explains the arguments of almost every built-in which i have looked for with an example.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17890197
You should know that Developer2000 (which includes Oracle Forms and Reports) is approaching the end of its life.  I like these tools and have used them both for 15 years, but Oracle is encouraging the use of JDeveloper not instead.  Six years ago there were a couple of good books from Oracle Press that covered Developer2000, but I don't know if they are still available or not.
0