Solved

ADO.NET in VB.2005 101, Applied Version Please (i.e.  I can make NorthWind, Microsoft's famous Export Traders Database)

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am a programmer in VB6 and Access STILL unforntunally.  I was wondering if anyone had any Good examples of Data-Binding; from one Table, many Tables,  heirachtical data, like Order and LineItems in Order.  Using Data Objects and Code ways of ADO.NET)

Will be later seperated into more questions.

Thank You

0
Comment
Question by:PC_tech22
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 350 total points
ID: 17886999
you can download and examine several samples from microsoft specifically for ADO.NET
http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/prev/downloads/samples/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC_tech22
ID: 17887114
I will get a chance to look at these.  Is there one good example of each that you can directly point me to.  Like Binding a Form tblInventory or something
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sandip132
sandip132 earned 150 total points
ID: 17887419
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PC_tech22
ID: 17888032
I used the way of draging textboxes from the Data Source Viewer. Now how do I query the recordset that is Generated.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:newyuppie
newyuppie earned 350 total points
ID: 17888935
when you use that Drag and Drop way it automatically creates a few objects in the form which can be seen at the bottom of the form in the visual designer view. typically they will be a Dataset, a BindingSource and a BindingNavigator. you will need to get familiarized with the newer terms, as Dataset replaces your notion of Recordset. i would recommend you buy any ADO.NET book for beginners in any case, or read maybe
http://www.developer.com/net/vb/article.php/10926_1540311_1
for a brief introduction to new terminology.

what exactly do you want to do, what do you mean you want to query the recordset. what type of query, etc. in the drag and drop case there is an automatic binding of the textboxes to the data source so if you compile and run the project as is, it will work. if you need any more different questions you should probably have to be more specific about a problem, and post them separately.

hope this helps
NY
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC_tech22
ID: 17893402
Hi newyuppie,


This question explains more about the querying
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_22051300.html


I will need to look at this and break it up futher into more questions and award points, but above is one question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC_tech22
ID: 17893431
Also if you guys have any ideas how to break off more questions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17900337
theres no way to break a question in 2 automatically. you would need to post a new question and if you decide to delete any previous questions you need to ask support to do that
0