Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA 2004 - Can't receive emails from exchange server

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Everyone, I added an ISA server to my network. I have exchange server in the private zone of my network. It seems that I can send emails exrernally from the exchange server no problems but I cannot received them. I think I opened up all the rules like POP3 rule and Mail server publishing in ISA 2004 but still I cannot receive emails sent to my exchange email account from external sources. Can anyone point me in the right direction im sure im just missins a small step here.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Turbopp
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjtraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17887069
Ensure you have SMTP rule for your mail server in ISA 2004.
Source: External
Destination: Internal mail server
Ports: 25
users: all users

I suggest you do not expose mail server directly to Internet. Instead create a mail gateway in your DMZ and route the mail destined to your email domain to the mail server in the private network. You can then install antivirus & antispam solutions in the gateway. Microsoft IIS SMTP server will act as mail gateway as well as most popular like sendmail.

Incoming mail flow: Mail from external domain ---->ISA 2004----->Mail gateway in DMZ----->Internal mail server.
Outgoing mai flow: Internal mail server---->Mail Gateway in DMZ--->ISA 2004---->External SMTP domains
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turbopp
ID: 17888955
Hi, my SMTP rule was set for External Destination only, I have added rule to go to, Internal and the exchange server so I will test this tonight as im working remotely now.

Also, my exchange server is in the private network subnet so I had to do mail server publishing to publish the mail, outside I have another external nic card connected to the ISA server that connects in tern to my router which does does all the port forwarding like POP3, SMTP etc... to the external address of my nic card in the ISA, so I would say the mail server is pretty secure. I will try your suggestion tonight and get back to you promptly.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Turbopp
ID: 17894874
Hi, tried that, still not working!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Turbopp
ID: 17895181
Hi got it fured out, in ISA I had to publish a custom rule, for the SMTP Server. After everything worked fine. Thanks for the help unfortunately I cannot release any points since I solved it my self. Thank You
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 18043236
Sorry I have not checked this post. What is the custom rule you have added? Is there anything that is different than what I stated here?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286680
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0