Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert OEM licence to Volume License

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-16
Hi.

I have a Windows Media Centre PC that is configured to my specs. It is not activated as yet. I have a legitimate license for MCE but it is not OEM - We are Volume Licence customers of Microsoft.

The product that is installed is an OEM version, so when I put my VLK or even a MSDN valid key into the system when it asks for a valid key Windows then responds that the key is invalid.

Is there a way that I can change the product ID so that it will accept the VLK. I have downloaded a tool from  Microsoft Genuine Advantage that allows you to change your product ID, but I don't want to screw my installation up, and I don't want to reinstall.

Can someone please advise.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:wbcintsol
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17887411
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17888223
I thought you could only change the key for a the same product so on an oem install you can only use a an oem key you cant change it to an vlk.

But then again I didnt think you could get a volume licence key for MCE, as this is a consumer product.

David
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17892525
You need to use VL media to use VLKs.  No other way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myron-szy
ID: 17894936
aleinss is right.  I recall that purchasing the media might cost you only a small amount from a Microsoft reseller.  Maybe about $35?  Here in ther UK (where I am) the cost of Windows XP Professional media for use with a VLK was about £23.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1500 total points
ID: 18044031
Could I put in a claim for points please:

My comments were similar to alienss just stating that you can only licence a OEM system with a OEM key.

Regards David
0