?
Solved

Adding a second router to my home network.

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I got a DSL modem with an integrated gateway. It is the 1701HG from 2Wire.
I also have a nice DLink router that I used to use with DSL modem-only. But recentely, got the "new" 2Wire provided as a free obligated upgrade from my ISP.

Somehow, I'm not convinced of the 2Wire gateway capabilities. Sometimes I have problems to find the other 3 pc's arround the house. It is like if it works just randomly.

So I'm thinking to use the DLink router as hub and maybe as dhcp. I'm not sure if this is possible at all, nor what exact functions should I take from each device in order to get it working, all trying to get the reliable intra-home networking I used to have.
0
Comment
Question by:fischermx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17888298
Yes it is possible, although can you not just replace the 2wire with the D Link?
If you need to use both, turn off DHCP in the 2wire, assign the DLink a WAN ip in the same subnet as the local IP of the 2Wire.
Then create a subnet on the LAN ip of the DLink in a different range of the 2Wire.

i.e.  public IP -> 2Wire WAN  ---- 2Wire LAN 192.168.0.1 ------ DLINK WAN 192.168.0.2 ------ DLINK LAN 192.168.1.1 ----> DHCP-> home network 192.168.1.2.....254
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 17890049
The DLink is only a router. The other guys is the DSL modem and gateway.
I can't find where turn off DHCP on the 2wire.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 17890585
>>"The DLink is only a router. "<<      Yes - sorry I misread the first part.

On looking into this further - it seems you have very little control over the 2Wire and it appears that you cannot change the DHCP settings.
If this is so - you're options really are to;
1/ return the 2wire for a more reliable replacment
2/ get your own modem/router - or just DSL modem with an ethernet interface to connect into your router.

The second option is the simplest.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891412
Well, I can think of two more options:

1) Use the DLink router simply as a hub (turn off its DHCP, and plug the cable from the 2Wire into one of its LAN ports, rather than the WAN port). But if the 2Wire seems to be randomly losing connections to computers, that's probably not going to solve the issue.

2) Have two separate subnets for your network. Your 2Wire does its thing but has a cable only to the DLink router's WAN port. No computers are connected directly to it. The DLink router uses a different subnet. I forget what 2Wire's default subnet is, but if, for example, it's 192.168.1.x, then you'd need to make the DLink subnet a different one (and, as it happens, DLink's default is 192.168.0.x, which would be fine).

You should have a good Internet connection this way, and all computers connected via the DLink router will be able to talk to each other. If you connect a computer directly to the 2Wire, though, it won't be able to network with the computers that are connected to the DLink router (though it would be able to access the Internet).

On the other hand, if the 2Wire is randomly losing connections to computers now, it may lose the connection to the router. That's an issue for your ISP's technical support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 17891456
Sounds interesting ... and I can turn off the wireless option on the 2wire so the computers connecting wireless won't even see it and be connecting to the Dlink by default. I'm going to try this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fischermx
ID: 18286087
I made the test.
The option 2 didn't work. When I plugged the cable on the Linksys WAN port, it didn't even detected it. I could not get to its control panel.

It happen that my Linksys router has less wireless power than what I thought was a cheap 2Wire modem/gateway.
So, I kept things back as they were.
0