[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup c: drive and system states

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

I have 10 windows 2003 servers and I'd like to backup their system states and c: drives incase of a server crash/corruption or even restore of a server that will not boot.

In case of a non bootable server problem, can I use a tool to backup the the core system files and c: drive to another network location periodically, then run some sort of boot disk and then restore the files from the network location?

I'm trying to find out the best solution for this and am looking for an industry standard solution that is proven.

Thanks

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanUnited
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17887313
You could use the built in backup utility.

Click Start
Click Run
Type "ntbackup" (without the quotes)
Press Enter.

Choose to backup your C: and make sure to choose to backup the system state.
You could backup to a file on a network storage or to a Tape Backup etc.

If you ever need to restore from it, you install the base OS on the new box, and then restore the C: and the system state.

This will bring your system back to the state of your backup. (In other words, try to keep your backups fairly frequent.)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 300 total points
ID: 17888950
a solution that we use is to have each server backup its own System State and then we run a script that copies all of them to a single location for fault tolerance. We keep two weeks of thse, and we then backup these folders once a week to tape, or you could use any external backup device.

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:DeanUnited
ID: 17891951
Hi guys,

I think both of these solutions will work fine, however both require a reinstall of the O/S which would take time.

I failed to say this, but our servers are mission critical. Are there any other tools that could restore the whole O/S /System state quicker? Say Symantec Livestate Recovery?

Dean
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 900 total points
ID: 17892087
The only way to do a restore that doesn't require a re-install of the OS, is to have a backup that has a complete image.

Symantec Livestate Recovery, is now known as Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.
It does claim to provide a solution to your difficulties, making it possible to restore from backup without having to reintall the OS.
You can also do a remote recovery, or restore to dissimilar hardware.
This does require more hardware resources on your servers, but if least amount of downtime is what you wish, then this would be a viable solution.

You can read more about Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery here:
http://eval.veritas.com/mktginfo/enterprise/fact_sheets/ent-backup_exec_system_recovery_05_2006.en-us.pdf

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0