Solved

Unable to get Crystal report in Color

Posted on 2006-11-06
10
368 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-13
I have made an Application using Visual Basic and using Database as Ms-Access and Report Tool as Crystal reports.
I have made a Pie chart ,Bar chart in Crystal reports when i am giving Print in Color Printer(name HP color Laser Jet 4650). I am getting the report in Black & white.What is the reason and how can i get this in Color.
When the same report i am exporting in Word Pad and then printing i am getting the report in Color.
Then why i am not getting directly from the application.
0
Comment
Question by:devdept
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17889004
So when you export to .pdf  or .doc  are you able to print it in COLOR?

Is the printing operating correctly so that you have narrowed it down to Software and not hardware?


MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 17895933
When i am export to .pdf ,i am able to get color.

I didn't get this which u have written
"Is the printing operating correctly so that you have narrowed it down to Software and not hardware?"

Please let me know clearly.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17898700
Sorry I meant....PRINTER.... is the PRINTER operating properly....

I'm still thinking on this one too.. be in touch..

MIkeV
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 17919938
Yes,the printer is working perfectly as i export to word or .pdf i am getting the report in color on the same printer,wheras if i give print directly from crystal report i am getting in Black and white.
Please i need the solution as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 250 total points
ID: 17921632
When you design the report, you need to make sure you are designing it on a computer that has a color printer DESIGNATED as its DEFAULT printer.  

Crystal uses the default printer driver to render the report so if it's designed with a B&W printer then the color information may not be saved correctly.

Hope it helps..

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 17924220
Yes i made a report by keeping Color Printer as Default Printer then i am getting that report in color.
But i have made lot of reports by keeping Default Printer as Black & white,then what is the solution to get that reports in Color.
Now i cannot delete and make once again as the reports are more.
Can u provide me any solution to get that reports in color.

Please let me know solution for this.
I will be very thankful of you.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 17969959
You will have to open the reports and change the printer.

See this article on printer driver dependency
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/scrprinterdependency.pdf

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17969961
You might also check out rpt.Inspector to see if it can change the printer driver
http://www.softwareforces.com/Product/ri/pro/3/rptinspector.htm

mlmcc
0