Solved

Automated Printer Install & network drive mapping for Win2K3 Domain clients

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
735 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I manage a medium-size network consists of PCs running WinXP Pro & servers running Win2K3 with Active Directory domain.

I've configured a few network printers & shared folders on the servers.

How can I automate the process of installing the printers & mapping the shared folders for the user whenever they log in.

Thank you.
Harazy
0
Comment
Question by:harazy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:harazy
ID: 17887276
Whenever the user log in to their PC, or any other PC they're permitted to log in.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 17887326
You can go for login scripts which would map shared folders using Net use command. Look under Group policies.

To the task of installing printers, you may have to configure it to run with Admin priv.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17887337
check this utility for shared folders -
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html

you may also use the net share command with a batch file or startup script

if you publish your shared printers in active directory, users logging on to domain will get those printers automatically, no need to install seperately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harazy
ID: 17887524
Jonybrv, do you have a sample script? I'd like to see it as a guide.

Phadke, if possible, I'd like to stay clear of any third party utility. Glad if you could provide a sample script.

Yes, I publish the shared printers in active directory, but the printers are not shown in the user's printers & faxes folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 25 total points
ID: 17887870
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hong7cong earned 50 total points
ID: 17887919
For mapping network driver, you just need to create file (using Notepad, for example) with bellow lines

NET USE F: \\Fileservername\Sharename1
NET USE G: \\Fileservername\Sharename2


name the file (like logon.bat) and put the file into the Netlogon folder of your server and put the file name into user account's profile (you might use this logon script for event a OU)

For setting up network printer and you still want to stay with MS, you can have some example from this site. I'm also  using this method for my network.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_wsh_vchc.mspx?mfr=true

Goodluck!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17888506
i have published our printer in AD, whenever user logs on to domain, the printer automatically gets added to his profile
The script given by hong7cong is also good.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bobsyeruncle
bobsyeruncle earned 50 total points
ID: 17888675
You can use logon scripts in grou policy.

VB Script to map printer

Dim net
Set net = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
net.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\server\printer", "Printer Name"

VB Script to map network drive

Dim objNet
Set objNet = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
objNet.MapNetworkDrive "S:", "\\server\share"
WSCript.Quit
0
 

Author Comment

by:harazy
ID: 17904739
Thank you guys,

I'll try each one, and tell you the result later.

0
 

Author Comment

by:harazy
ID: 18119982
Sorry & Thanks to all you guys who helped me.
0