Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to switch from Sat network to T1

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16

I was asked to help a loacal wind farm chang from their SAT ISP to a T1 line.  The problem is I have never touched a T1 (nor seen one). Can you install a T1 with basic networking knowledge?


- Rack the AT&T router and modem. (It is just sitting on a table at the moment)

- Setup the new PIX and modem then prepare for cutover.

- Cutover connection to new PIX. (This outage will need to be scheduled for a specific time with probably 15 minutes downtime.)

- Once new VPN is up, remove old PIX and box up for shipping back to Portland.

- Possibly take pics of the environment there.


I have installed a domain network from gorund up using WI FI   isp and  one with an DSL for the connection.

I have not  "SET UP" an PIX before.   The problem is we are in a small remote area and there isn't anybody else around here willing to look it up.
What I would like to know is I should even bother trying to help out.
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17888595
If you don't know PIXen, don't do it.  T1s are "fiddleable" to a degree, but security isn't worth messing with.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17889043
You should get some help from the T1 ISP, I've found many of them to be helpful when setting up my first couple of T1's.  The PIX is a bit complex, but you should be able to get support from Cisco on anything you need there.  The major differences with most T1 setups is you are going to have static ip addresss, and quite possibly several of them.  The additonal ip's are usually needed in small networks, unless you are also running a web server or ftp server or something like that, that you want to keep seperate from your primary network. The people who setup the T1 should give you a printout with ip addresses as well as dns and other pertinent info.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17889320
I'd tend to disagree.  Most ISPs these days will charge for configuring customer-owned equipment, since they usually offer "managed" CPE for a much lower price.  And Cisco won't hold your hand when configuring anything; they'll answer questions but you have to have the questions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17889865
I guess a lot of it depends on the ISP. I've had good luck with them.
0