Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux uninstall

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a 40 GB hard disk, in which I had earlier 4 windows 98 partitions -c,d,e & f each 10GB. I have then installed Linux Fedora Core 1 in the last partition.
Now the systems boots using the Grub boot loader, with choice to boot windows or Linux fedora.
Now i want to uninstall Linux alone and bring my PC back to original state, ie, with Windows 98 and 4 partitions c:,d:,e:& f:.
Please tell me how to to do this in detail
0
Comment
Question by:srinipkweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 252 total points
ID: 17887347
Hi srinipkweb,

log into windows and type fdisk /mbr .. this will get rid of bootloader - grub
Use a partition manager like partition magic to format the drive occupied by linux ... You can also format it by booting off your windows install CD .. it should show the space occupied by linux as unallocated ... simply format it .. use FAT32 filesystem

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 248 total points
ID: 17888404
For geting rid of the partition, you may have to delete it using fdisk first and then add it back as a fat partition.

Then format as sunnycoder just described.
0