Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add Ip address in Slackware linux

Posted on 2006-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I use slackware 10.2 and have two ethernet cards installed. when I do "lspci" i can see its there. I want to create one Private and one Public IPs. what commands shall I use.

when I use netconfig I manage to set  one up. and when I put ifconfig -a only one eth0 is shown. How to make both work. Its new install of Linux.

whats the command to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:SachinFIJI
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 17887694
Since the interface was not created, probably we've a module (driver) issue.
What kind of nics have you got there, working or not?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devnull22
ID: 17888829
If by doing ifconfig -a you only see one card, it's because Slackware has not loaded the drivers for the network card.

Are both cards the same type of cards, or are they different? I can't help much without knowing the card types, can you post a lspci and a lsmod, so we can see which hardware they should be and the loaded drivers?

Usually, it might be just a problem of loading the kernel driver, if it exists. Is it the stock kernel, or a compiled kernel you made yourself?

Many questions, not many answers, but hopefully, we'll fix that soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SachinFIJI
ID: 17894288
Ismod
Module  size used by  Not tainted


lspci

Ethernet controller: RealTealtek Semiconductor Co., RTL-8139/8139C/....

Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc VT6102 [Rhine-II]


its custom compiled kernel
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 17894357
what if you do as root a modprobe via-rhine ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devnull22
ID: 17894992
that or modprobe 8139cp or 8139too for the realtek card.

It could also be that in your kernel config, you do not have the modules compiled for the missing network card. Did you manually configure the kernel and removced most network drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SachinFIJI
ID: 17895534
I think the modules for the devices is a problem. The devices are recognized at boot but no output for 'ifconfig -a'

How to solve this problem
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 17895930
Can you post the complete output of lsmod please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SachinFIJI
ID: 17896007
when I typed lsmod I get this output:

Module                           size  USed by            Not tainted
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paradoxengine
ID: 17896796
NO modules?!?!?
something's gone wrong with your custom kernel, I bet
have yuou compiled module support into it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
devnull22 earned 500 total points
ID: 17897907
I would try getting your Slackware cd, and reinstall the kernel on it. Just to make sure the problem goes away, then, you can try and compile your kernel, but keep the one that works, till you get a compiled kernel that works as you want it too.

Compiling a kernel can bring a bit more performance, or a leaner machine, but it can lead to situations like not having modules supported, or worse... not supporting your ide drivers or scsi for your hard disk (yes, I made that mistake once).

My advice when compiling a kernel, keep a stock distribution kernel installed, and when compiling, don't do the make install. Copy the kernel to /boot, and modify your /etc/lilo.conf manually (I think slack still uses lilo) so you can boot between both kernels. With the stock kernel, your network cards should work out of the box.
0