?
Solved

Can I install ISA 2004 Without having DHCP?

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Experts,

We Are using static (Privite/Local) IP ..
we are planing to install Isa2004 For internet proxy.
As i know, One of the Pre-requirements is DHCP.

Can I install ISA 2004 Without having DHCP ?

regards
kfna
0
Comment
Question by:kfna_it
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kfna_it
ID: 17895601
Can I install ISA 2004 Without having DHCP ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 17896289
No, you do not have to have dhcp. firstly, ISA can be used in a DMZ environment so DHCP would be pointless in those scenarios and secondly, ISA is a server so you would want these to be statically addressed anyway.

regards
keith

ISA MCT
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfna_it
ID: 17897832
Dear keith_alabaster

do you mean we can work without DHCP ?  -internal zone- we do not have DM Zone


regards
jarrash
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17902035
Yes, That is what I mean :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17918861
You can use it as you want, you don't need a dhcp server for your internal network but you will have to set up all your workstations and servers with a static IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfna_it
ID: 17920109
Thanks for all

Because keith if answered first.... Accapt

I have another Qustion (on ISA )...Can u helpe me Please?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Firewalls/Q_22053222.html

Regards
Kfna
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17920262
Thanks, and will do.
0