Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Disconnections

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
10,904 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using SONICWALL to connect VPN to three other offices in US(Bandwidth is 4.5Mbps) from INDIA( bandwidth is  2Mbps). The connections are made successfully but one fo the two connections disconnects regularly (no exact time) one will negotiate connection in 5-10 minutes, but the other one some times take long time or not connects all the day.

Logs
TCP connection dropped  :  TCP NetBios SSN TCP,TCP Squid,TCP Port: 1061,TCP Port: 1048,TCP MS SQL,TCP SMB
UDP packet dropped   :    UDP NetBios NS UDP,UDP Port: 30123
ICMP packet dropped:  ICMP Time Exceeded, Code: 0
Received notify: INVALID_COOKIES, Received unencrypted packet in crypto active state (source IP US destination IP India)

This is another log today i got very first time
IKE Initiator: Remote party timeout - Retransmitting IKE request.
Payload processing failed
Computed hash does not match hash received from peer; preshared key mismatch
0
Comment
Question by:vasu_nukal
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smacky311 earned 100 total points
ID: 17888904
Being that your connection sometimes works, but drops quickly and in the IKE initialization the preshared key came across incorrectly in one case, it looks like your data is getting destroyed somewhere in your connection.  It may start that way or it may happen somewhere down the line.

How do your trace routes look?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 17889058
what sort of internet connection are you using on the one that disconnects?  dsl, t1, cable, sat?   I've experienced latency problems with vpn using sat and dsl, depending on what apps are being run thru connetion.
Are you running the most current version of the sonic wall global vpn client software? If not upgrade that, it often solves connection problems like this.
0