Solved

Minimun Permission for Access Security Log and Restart services

Posted on 2006-11-07
10
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am looking for a possible way to grant support team to access the server but they can only able to as below tasks:

1. Access Security Log
2. Restart the services

I know the Remote Desktop Users group can only access the server via RDP, but they can't do either both tasks. Any idea?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:plusign
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17887617
Dear plusign,
I think server operators can do this. Just check it

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:plusign
ID: 17887632
In windows 2003 server, i don't see any server operator, you mean backup operator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plusign
ID: 17887674
Access security log is secondary.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 125 total points
ID: 17887922
1. You can do that with a local or group security policy; Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Permissions, "Management of Audit and Security Logs" (or similar, not using an English version).
2. There are several ways to do this for specific services; check this article:
How to grant users rights to manage services in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=288129
Download details: SubInACL (SubInACL.exe)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phadke_hemant
Phadke_hemant earned 125 total points
ID: 17888307
Performance monitor users can monitor the security logs
server operators/ backup operators (please check which one, but i think server operators should) can restart the services

you will find these groups as "Builtin" groups on server
0
 

Author Comment

by:plusign
ID: 17904764
let me test it
0
 

Author Comment

by:plusign
ID: 17928426
server operators only exists in NT 4.0 era.
0