[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

number format in asp.net

Posted on 2006-11-07
13
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i have data showen in a coulmn in table which contains this value in this format
1500
11560
115601
1212342
11342342
445654355
4456543550
4456543550.12
99300888222
99300888222.001
how can i show this value in this format
1,500.000
11,560.000
115,601.000
1,212,342.000
11,342,342.000
445,654,355.000
4,456,543,550.000
4,456,543,550.012
99,300,888,222.000
99,300,888,222.001

i need this format by asp.net ,can any one help me please ??
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:thaerali
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:orbulat
ID: 17887626
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17887954
If the number is in intMyNumber then

intMyNumber.ToString("#,###.##")

will do it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17888034
Sorry, that should have been

intMyNumber.ToString("#,###.000")
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17888121
My version would be

Response.Write(String.Format("{0:#,##0.000;(#,##0.000);Nothing}", 12345670.55));
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17888128
I got this expression from orbulat's  post.  Just trying to give you a version without the £ character

Andrew
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ethoths earned 252 total points
ID: 17888159
If you want an object oriented solution to use in asp.net then my solution is the best. The primary purpose of string.format is to do place holder replacements to string to make concatenation easier...

String.Format("This is a {0} I {1} earlier", "string", "made")

Produces: This is a string I made earlier.

Although it can be used to do the formatting you require, under .Net there is a better way. Surely

intMyNumber.ToString("#,###.##")

is easier to read (and debug) than

String.Format("{0:#,##0.000;(#,##0.000);Nothing}", 12345670.55)

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:REA_ANDREW
REA_ANDREW earned 248 total points
ID: 17888186
not really I would find both easy to read and debug. Depends on your level on understanding I would imagine.

For example, Regular Expressions to somebody new are not easy to read. But like anything, when you learn something it becomes clear.

both achieve the desired result and also we have given the Person asking the question various options, which in turn can lead to further paths of learning and research.

This is why Experts Exchange is so good, you do not expect one answer, but several, and hopefully, all are correct...

Andrew

:)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17888202
I understand what you  are saying REA_ANDREW but ultimately our code will be maintained by others. Sometimes those 'others' will not be a skilled as us and as used to reading regular expressions as us. It is our job to do things in as clear and as simple way as possible for this reason. One should only ramp up the complexity if it is absolutley warrented by the problem being addressed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 17888206
Point taken, Good comment and I totally agree!

:-)

Andrew
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
ID: 17888610
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
ID: 18131328
Hi thaerali

Is my suggestion helped you?
0