?
Solved

formating date

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to format the date to loose the seperators:

eg: 7/11/2006 to 7112006

Idea on how?

cheers,

`Andy
0
Comment
Question by:xizor
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 500 total points
ID: 17887628
if that is the date you can do

format(dateValue, "ddmmyyyy")

which would give

07112006 if dateVAlue = 7/11/2006
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17887633
x =replace(7/11/2006,"/","")
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17887640
MsgBox (Replace(Date, "/", ""))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17887646
msgbox(replace("7/11/2006","/","")) or MsgBox (Replace(Date, "/", ""))
0