Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 VIDEO CARDS

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Asus motherboard P5RD1-VM with a built in ATI Radeon, the manual says It is a Radeon 9600. XP used to detected it a a express 200 and the driver that came with the motherboard says it not compatable with XP OS (works sometime) when I try to install it.. I have a Nvidea 7300 GS w/ 1 23" digital monitor and  21" analog monitor connected to it. I had all 3 monitors working for months but now XP will not detect the ATI onboard card. I get the run around on the net looking for the right driver. I'm not ure what ATI is even intergraded on the MB.  Also I'm adding a Geforce 7300 GS to get SLI so the last monitor needs to connect to the ATI onboared GPU.  HELP PLEASE

PS Intell processor.
0
Comment
Question by:PSYCHOBETTY
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17887769
hi
first you can find your motherboard spicification at the asus webiste here (this link took you directly to you motherboard)
http://www.asus.com/products4.aspx?l1=3&l2=11&l3=179&model=770&modelmenu=1

as i can noticed, that the motherboard integrates  'ATI RADEON® XPRESS 200' so please make sure that you have the exact manual of the mobo
this link will forword you to latest driver for your mobo
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=P5RD1-VM

you can use this free utility to know exactly what your motherbard is:
http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-137.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 900 total points
ID: 17887815
"Also I'm adding a Geforce 7300 GS to get SLI " !!
i didn't understand what you exactly want to do , but you can't do SLI else if your mobo support that and your both card must be Nvidia and the two cards supporting the SLI,
read this topics please:
http://www.slizone.com/page/slizone_learn.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17888565
With most motherboards with onboard video, the onboard is disabled when a video card is added, which would explain why the os no longer sees the integrated video.  Gp intop the bios under integrated devices and check the status. Your going to run into 2 problems trying to use sli, first your motherboard doesnt support sli you could use tyhe hacked driver to try and get sli to work but, the 2nd problem is that the 7300 gs does not support sli and to my knowledge even the hacked driver can't fix that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Foshon
Foshon earned 600 total points
ID: 17890333
Well

There are only a handful of chipsets that allow for SLI , Nvidia's Nforce collection and an offering from Intel I believe. Considering motherboard can with an ATI graphics chip built on ,if a dual video card solution is available to you it will ATI's Crossfire .

Your motherboard only has one PCI express slot which means that Crossfire will not be an option for you.

And as the previous poster mentioned  the 7300 GS does not support SLI. So if you switch motherboards you will need to choose a different video card for an SLI setup.

Your onboard video will need to be disabled for your PCI express x16 slot to work, and they will not both work at the same time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17915762
The onboard would most likely run as AGP!
 NVIDIA cards are PCIExpress.

There is no way I would wish to run an integrated card with PCIExpress cards as that would definately cause an issue.
Apart from mesing with stability and performance.

Surely the NVidia's have dual monitor connectors? allowing for 4 monitors.

I know that windows supports up to 9 screens but assume that they must all use the same slot type.
0