[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to send email over internet

Posted on 2006-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Dear all experts,

I have installed Microsoft Exchange Server in my company. I want to send and recieve email both outside and inside network. Can you tell me the conditions, and solutions for that. Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:arobe12
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1500 total points
ID: 17887847
Dear arobe12,
For the incoming mails, You need to register your domain and point MX record to your incoming SMTP Server. To send the Mail to internet you need to open port 25 externally from your SMTP Server and route all the external mails via the same.You also need to have access external DNS. Make sure that you have reverse DNS Look up entry made for your outgoing SMTP Server. You can check the same from www.dnstuff.com site.

Check the below article for incoming mail setup
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm

May be some more experts will help you.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17888176
Also do some investigation regarding Anti-Virus solutions for youe Exchange server.  I personally use McAfee Groupshield and find it very good.  there are many to choose however.  Just don't deploy the Exchange Server before AV in installed.  

Also depending on how your network is setup if you have a dynamic IP you'll need to route outgoing email through a smarthost who has a static IP.  Your ISP can advise if the IP you are on is dynamic.  Many email servers will not accept email from host on dynamic IP. This may not be the case for your network, just something to bear in mind, details;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821911

Hope some of that helps

Rob

0