Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA keeps prompting me for username/password unless I change (already filled-in but wrong domain)

Posted on 2006-11-07
12
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have two Windows 2003 servers - one DC and the otherone running Exchange 2003 SP1

My problem is  that using the permissions for Virtual Folders, when logging in to OWA I get this prompt (not using FBA):

Username: mail.hostname.net\myself
Password:

Please note that my domain is mail.hostname.local and not .net, which is only used for the e-mail addresses -

If I change the username to DOMAIN\myself, I can log in without problems -

Virtual Folder Config:
exchange - Integrated, Basic, Domain: DOMAIN
public - Integrated, Basic, Domain: DOMAIN
exchweb - Anonymous

If I remove Integrated from BOTH System Manager and IIS for Exchange and Public, I can login using just my username - Problem is then that accessing public folders from System Manager, pops up a login window -

I cannot understand how the suggested domain defaults to .net when Integrated is on! It's not listed anywhere, while I have specifically put the domain name for each of the folders in IIS!

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsyrakis
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17887911
was there a need not to use FBA?

Here's a way to modify it....

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Customizing-OWA-2003-Forms-Based-Authentication-Logon.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17888369
Since you are connecting using the hostname.net URL, the authentication would have prompted you with the hostname.net\user id. However, you can the domain part to your original domain name and login to your OWA. For forms based authentication (more secured way), use the above URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsyrakis
ID: 17888396
Thanks for your comment cjtraman,

Indeed the domain is inserted before the username for the reason you mentioned (Gets copied from the URL I use to login) -

Now the only remaining thing is why I cannot login using just my username (as happens on a completely different SBS 2003 server I have)?

As I mentioned above removing Integrated Authentication from both System Manager and IIS allows me to login with just my username, but then breaks System Manager's access to Public Folders by popping-up a login prompt when clicking on one of them -

As I have said, I have filled the Domain part in both Exchange and Public virtual directories, to no result!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17888717
Any reason why you are not on Exchange 2003 SP2?
If you updated to that service pack, then enabled forms based authentication you would not need to put in the domain\ in the username to login. There was an undocumented change in that service pack where the FBA page does not require the domain\ - you can use the username only.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsyrakis
ID: 17891579
Actually I am using SP2 - Probem is I don't want to use FBA.

Anyone with ideas on why this occurs?

Thks
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17897873
Any reason why you don't want to use FBA? It is more secure than using the native Internet Explorer login.

The problem occurs when the default domain/default realm isn't set correctly. Exchange is designed to use domain\username as the login details. If you enter that at the start then it will always work.
If the default domain/realm isn't recognised then IE tries with the "domain" being the machine name, it takes the machine name from the URL. In much the same way that you can force authentication against a local account on a domain member by using machinename\username .

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsyrakis
ID: 18028373
Thanks for the replies -

Even though no-one actually answered my question, cjtraman's suggestions of why I was prompted for the wrong domain was right, and sembee's suggestion of using FBA worked -

So I would propose to split the points guys. If there are no objections, I will do that in 48hrs.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjtraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 18029149
Since you have installed Exchange server in windows 2000 member server, when you provide user name alone to the OWA, it will try to use local server authentication. That is it will try to locate the domain user id in windows 2000 member server local SAM. You need to specifically add the domain name along with login id to enable the server to authenticate the domain user id in domain controller (your .local).
When you install the exchange server in domain controller, your requirement will be met.

As in SBS, you install DC, Exchange in single box, you were able to login to your OWA by giving the user name & password alone.

Hope it answers your question.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18135262
That is one long stretch of 48 hours :)

*ping*

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsyrakis
ID: 18266943
Sorry guys, but I was away and hadn't logged on for ages!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18269933
Thanks for closing,

-red
0