Solved

can the databases edb and stm be compressed?

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
i have created on extra storage group in our exchange server and move some of the mail boxes
this operation have created an extra edb and stm database but the other database have not decreased in sizes
is there any way to compresss those databases?
thx for your input
0
Comment
Question by:FM089
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 125 total points
ID: 17888074
Dear FM089,
If you have whitespace in your database then you can do offline defragmentation to decrease the size of the database. But even for this you need to have 110% freespace to do this activity. But you can overcome this by giving another drive for temp DB file while using ESeutil command. But you should not NTFS compression , it will slow down the performance of your Exchange Server.

To know whether how much whitespace you have , you can check event id 1221 and it will show you amount of whitespace left.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17889952
You cannot use external tools to help compress, except for backup and recovery. You have to use tools only available through Mfr. Exchange did not have such a tool, but should now. Try the Exchange TA, this is not an OS question.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17892275
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
IdeasUnknown earned 125 total points
ID: 17897051
Real simple usually, but can take time to do.

I find inbarasan's answer vague.  You might actually need documentation to use eseutil, do not perform an offline defragmentation during peak hours.  The reason eseutil shrinks exchange databases is because it removes the whitespace in the databases.  This includes the movement of mailboxes from one storage group to another or deleting mailboxes.  You will notice that until you offline defragment a storage group after deleting mailboxes that the database size does not shrink.  Please make sure to use NTBACKUP or another backup utility to backup your storage groups before you process a defragmentation on the storage group.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185/
0