?
Solved

LWP - Pretend to have flash installed

Posted on 2006-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

How do I let LWP pretend to have Flash installed?

I'm trying to retrieve a page but another page is being displayed due to flash not being installed.

Greeting.
0
Comment
Question by:TonyJix
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 17891100
to check whether the flash is installed or not,
please go through the link which contains script,

http://www.quirksmode.org/js/flash.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattaustin
ID: 17891485
The only way i know to test if flash is installed is javascript....so there probly setting a form varrible... ex: hasflash=1. Can you post the url your trying to get info from maybe we can help more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyJix
ID: 17891584
No..

What I mean is that I am trying to let LWP get a page. The page that it is trying to get requires Flash.
Since LWP does not have Flash installed (..) , the end-page will send the LWP to some "install Flash first" page.

I want LWP to pretend to have Flash installed.

Greetings.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattaustin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17891684
The check for flash has to be done client side.. so the page your are trying to view..probably sets a cookie or a form variable to tell the server side script you have flash and the show/hide the content.  You can use a program like HTTPWatch.. to see what exactly is being sent.   My guess would be a cookie. Then in LWP you can "hard code" that cookies into your lwp request.  Like I said it would be more help if we knew the url,  and I could tell you exactly what being sent to tell it you had flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyJix
ID: 17891713
Nice program.. I will be able to figure it out using that.

Greeting.
0