Solved

Insert using OPENQUERY into a linked server is failing with OLE DB provider 'MSDASQL' reported an error. The provider did not give any information about the error

Posted on 2006-11-07
13
3,879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I am trying to insert data via a linked server into a navision database...

I am using sql server 2000 and am using Navisions C/ODBC driver.

I can query the linked server and pull back data no problem...

But when I attempt the following it all goes wrong :

insert into OPENQUERY(NAVISION_DB,'SELECT Type,Code,Description FROM FDR_Fund_Type')
VALUES ('Fund','Test','SQLServer')

The following is displayed :
Server: Msg 7399, Level 16, State 1, Procedure NAV_DATE_TEST, Line 33
OLE DB provider 'MSDASQL' reported an error. The provider did not give any information about the error.
OLE DB error trace [OLE/DB Provider 'MSDASQL' IDBInitialize::Initialize returned 0x80004005:  The provider did not give any information about the error.].


Any ideas, this is driving me insane!!!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:bougeac
  • 5
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17888222
what are the data types of the fields in the destination table?
also, what kind of database is the linked server NAVISION_DB poinint to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bougeac
ID: 17888382
Hi, the linked server is pointing to a NAVISION C/Side database.

The target columns appear to be native NAVISION datatypes :

Type = "option"
Code = "code"
Description = "text"

Also another weird thing, after the insert attempt fails, my connection to the linked server from within sqlserver dies.

So when i click on the linked server to expand the tables i get an error message containing
MSDASQL IDBInitialize::Initialize returned 0x80004005

Help!

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17888887
Try this

insert into OPENQUERY(NAVISION_DB,'SELECT Type,Code,Description FROM FDR_Fund_Type where 1=0')
VALUES ('Fund','Test','SQLServer')
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17888893
Note In the INSERT statement, a where 1=0 predicate is used to avoid retrieving data from the remote server, which can result in slower performance
0
 

Author Comment

by:bougeac
ID: 17889250
Hi Imran, thanks for the reply.

Unfortunately, apart from the "where clause" my statement is identical to yours and fails accordingly.

cheers,

chris
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17889296
>>Unfortunately, apart from the "where clause" my statement is identical to yours and fails accordingly.

I know but did you try mine
0
 

Author Comment

by:bougeac
ID: 17889322
Hi Imran,

yes , i tried your statement and it generates the same error I was getting before.

cheers,

Chris
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 17889374
is this statement working

select * from OPENQUERY(NAVISION_DB,'SELECT Type,Code,Description FROM FDR_Fund_Type')
0
 

Author Comment

by:bougeac
ID: 17889409
Hi Imran,
yep, that statement works fine.

This is whats frustrating, I can suck data OUT but not alter ,wondering if its some sort of permissions/security
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 250 total points
ID: 17889487
May be security or there might be some triggers on that destination table.
0