Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ungroup all

Posted on 2006-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
within a layer, several of these 'group of x objects'. i want to ungroup all of them in one go.
0
Comment
Question by:manoj91
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17889740
manoj91,

What software are you using?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 1000 total points
ID: 17893379
CorelDRAW has an ungroup all command under the Arrange menu. Just select all (Control-A) then ungroup all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manoj91
ID: 17896718
in object manager i can right click a single group and ungroup that. within object manager, if i select a couple of groups and i right click on an item, it does not display the option to ungroup them all.  i would be required to go to the menu bar, select arrange and ungroup all (alt + a, alt + n). this feature should also be in the right click option, quite silly of coreldraw to leave it out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 17898334
If it's a big deal, CorelDRAW's menus are customizable. The biggest problem here would be to determine which contextual menu you get when you right click on multiple items in the object manager so you would know which menu to customize. That may require CorelDRAW's tech support to figure that one out.

You can also add an ungroup all button to the toolbar if it's not already there.
0