Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to become strong in Java?

Posted on 2006-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello every one

I want to become a good java programmer and obtaining SCJP. I want a good advice

to become strong in JAVA.Now I am working in organization that need an expert in Java

please expert show me the way.
0
Comment
Question by:Ibrahimsairafi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17888648
After taking the SUN tutorials, create your own projects and do as if it was for a customer.
The best is to write an application for a friend to get experience.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 1000 total points
ID: 17888662
Learn by doing.  Go through all the tutorial at Sun, learn the libraries.  Do many projects, nothing is better than experience.

Check out JavaBlackbet http://www.javablackbelt.com/
and javaranch http://www.javaranch.com/  links and forumns on the certification topic

Then get some good books.  

To just have knowledge the books and sites will help.  To become Strong in java you will need experience.  Look at some open-source projects, read their code and follow what happens.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 17892276
Thanks for the grade!
0